Jedediah Jenk
Imagination and Innovation through Music, Sound, and Visual Media
Music Scoring*, Screenwriting, Directing, Acting, and Sound Design*
Credits and Professional Experience:
Film / Video Games:
• Actor - "Lift Me Up" - Partygoer • Actor - Patron on "Title" With Annabeth Gish • Actor- Ben "Morning Glory" • Actor: "Hand Of God": Dinner Guest (S1E6)• John Kerwin Show- Fashion Guest • "Home" (Dreamworks) - Sound Design Intern • Sound Design and Voice Over Training with Swalker Sound • Music at Paramount Pictures (Clemistry Music), Mixing/Editing at 20th Century Fox Studios, CA and Disney Studios, CA • WB Temp Composer ("Hope Dancer"- Alli Wang) • How To Train Your Dragon II: Sound Recordist & Sound Design • Crimson Peak: Sound Recordist & Sound Design • "The Key:" Original Score Composer, Sound Designer & Editor • "Dinner With Marc": Original Score Composer • Hope Dancer: Original Score Composer • "Chapel Etiquette" (short): Original Score Composer • Shanalyse—Demo Reel: Original Score Composer • The Locket: Original Score Composer, Sound Designer, & Director • "Reign of Victor": Composer, Screenwriter, Director, Editor, Sound Designer • SW KOTOR II: TSL PR MOD: Composer, Writer, Voice • A World of Interest: Composer • "The Void": Screenwriter (sci-fi series) • "Journey of A.I. Father": Screenwriter • Oblivion IV: ES fan mods Composer and Voice • Various Non-profit Corps: Movie/Multimedia Director, Sound Designer & Voiceover
Performances
Santa Clarita Regional Theater: Annie, The Music Man • Local Theather: Christmas Carol, Les Miserables • Soar! (Bleeding Fingers Composer with elite LA musicians) • LA Technorchestra: Composer, Conductor, Mixer, and Trombonist • Clairvoyance Philharmonic: Composer, Conductor • • Lancaster Community Theater • Placerita Canyon Church: Lead Trombone • Santa Clarita Baptist Church: Lead Trombone • Pink Coffee! Livesound Charity Event: Mixer/Sound Engineer • TMC Big Band • TMC Wind Ensemble Musician • TMC Collegiate Singers (Bass Vocalist) • TMC Theater and Film Actor • Hero's Journey Live! (Composer/Conductor) • TMC Table Reader & Voice Narrator (Sci-Fi Spire & TMC Theater)
Technical Equipment:
• Pro Tools HD Omni 10/11 * • Sibelus 7 • Surround Mixer/Monitors • Ableton • Adobe Production Premium • Notion • Wwise • Finale • Reason • FL Studio • Wwise/FMOD • SoundMiner • LogicPro • Mac Pro • Final Draft* • Professional Plug-ins* • Personal SFX and Massive, 4+Terrabytes Custom Orchestral Sample Library*
Services:
•Acting*/Modeling
• Professional, Original Music Scoring*
• Temp Music* and Mockups*
• Music Licensing Library
• Sound Design* (incl. editing and mixing)
• Scriptwriting* (Games and Movies/TV)
• Live Sound Mixing, Micing and Recording
References (contact me for details)
• JC Modeling/Acting
• NY Talent Agencies (Modeling/Acting)
• Skywalker Sound (intern)
• IFFMA FilmSound Hamburg (Intern)
• Clemistry Music Inc. Paramount (intern)
• Santa Clarita Regional Theater
• Palmdale/Lancaster Community Theater
• Disney Studios (Education/Employment)
• 20th Century Fox Studios (Education)
Education:
• Bachelor of Arts in Music (Emphasis: Audio Technology and Music Composition)
& Film and Communications Minor
The Master's College in Santa Clarita, CA
• IFFMA FilmSound Hamburg 2013
• Internship with Randy Thom: Skywalker Sound 2014
Industry Awards:
• Golden Globe Best Animated (HTTYD2)
• Hollywood Music Media Awards (HMMA)
• Best Original Film Score (multiple times)
• Best Sound Design Nom. (Local Award)
• Various Screenwriting Comp. Awards
• Composition Award, Master's College
• Senior Student Composition Award
• 1st Place Music: Antelope Valley Holocaust Remembrance Competition
• 1st Place Original Music Score: Antelope Valley Holocaust Remembrance (2009-2010) Competition and AV press coverage
• Class "best acting/reader" (SciFi Spire)
Professional Training:
• John Pallotta (Acting Masterclass, On-Location On-Set)
• JC (Acting/Modeling)
• IFFMA FilmSound Hamburg
• Award-winning Randy Thom! Sound Designer Intern & Voice Trainee (HTTYD)
• Alan Silvestri: Composer Masterclass
• Shigeru Umebayashi: Film Composer Masterclass– Assistant/Intern
• Mark Griskey: Game Music Masterclass – Assistant/Intern
• Panos Kolias: Music Licensing Class Assistant/Intern
• Sarah J. Walin-Huff: Music Composer-/OrchestratorAssistant
• Ryan Shore: Private Film Scoring and Composition Lessons
• Keith Rogers (Emmy Nominated Mixer/Editor at Disney Studios)
• Scott Weber (Emmy Nominated Mixer/Editor at Disney Studios)
• Howard “Doub” Pearce (NBC sound advisor/mixer/editor)
• Jim Bolt, (Emmy Award Winner, Sound Designer/Editor/Mixer at Fox Studios)
• Sam Christensen's acting studio
Other Pro Training:
• John Casablancas (Fashion, Modeling)
• TMC Stage and Acting
• J.S. Davis, Composition and Theory
• Jesse Negron, Screenwriting and Directing (UCLA Film)
• Steve Opfer, Instrumental Orchestration
• Paul Plew, Voice Conductor
• Nacy Baserico, Piano Performance
• L. Marstellar (Past member of the President’s Own Marching Band)
• Doug Davis, Composition ( Professor, Harvard University)
• Scott Neese, (Composition and Theory (USC Operatic Voice)
Other Interests:
• Fashion
* Notates specialty